Giovedì 1 Nov 2007, 9:17
PREVIOUS ENTRIES:
Metallica:PART I and PART II
Disturbed
Soundgarden
Porcupine Tree: PART I
And now, a continuation of Porcupine Tree. Let me repeat what I said from the previous entry (more like a preview).
I was actually given this band as a recommendation from someone (Moon_Sword to be specific). Porcupine Tree is a progressive rock band out of Britain. Regarding progressive music, I’m not really the guy who listens to prog. I mean, the only prog acts in my profile are Tool and Dream Theater. Also, I am unfamiliar with all but 1 of Porky’s similar artists:
Blackfield
Riverside
Spock's Beard
King Crimson
Marillion
Tool
The Flower Kings
Camel
The rules are same, I’ll scrobble some songs from the radio, and then critique and rate them, whether I like them or not.
The last time I scrobbled PT’s radio, we saw 5 progressive acts out of 7 songs (Rush, Kansas, Genesis, Dream Theater, and Porcupine Tree). Now it’s time to scrobble
TRACK #1:
CKY – 96 Quite Bitter Beings (rock, hard rock)
A hard rock song with a lot of metaly elements (aka alternative metal). Not really much to say here. 7.5/10. BTW, our friend pagan_winter was seen on their shoutbox making another bullshit comment. Check it out and laugh at him.
TRACK #2:
Children of Bodom – Bed of Razors (Live) (melodic death metal, power metal)
Another COB track…once again I wasn’t interested that much. The guitaring here is good, but other than that…meh. 7.0
TRACK #3:
Derdian – Eternal Light (power metal, symphonic power metal)
Cool track…cool melody. 8.3/10
TRACK #4:
Pink Floyd – Careful With That Axe, Eugene (progressive rock, art rock)
Now that’s more like it. An cool little groovy instrumental that works well when you had a rough day. Go home, plug this track in, get a glass of wine, and unwind. 8.7/10
TRACK #5:
Iron Maiden – The Trooper (nwobhm, heavy metal)
MAAAAAAIIDDDEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENNN
Lol, seriously though, here we got a classic metal song by an influential band. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. That was supposed to be part of the chorus. 8.8/10
TRACK #6:
Within Temptation – Intro (wait is this supposed to be an actual song)
This is just an intro…not much. I normally end up merging intros with the next track into one mp3 so it sounds cool. Linkin Park’s Foreword with Don’t Stay, Dragonforce’s Invocation of Apocalyptic Evil with Valley of the Damned. Normally I’d give a rating, but this isn’t really much, so I’ll leave this one alone.
OH HELL FUCKING YES!
TRACK #7:
Nine Inch Nails – The Day The World Went Away (industrial rock)
Soft, well done piece by the one and only Trent Reznor. 9.8/10
TRACK #8:
Vienna Teng – Blue Caravan (folk)
Different from my tastes…peaceful and good to listen to once in a while. Nice voice as well. 8.3/10
TRACK #9:
Porcupine Tree – Shesmovedon (progressive rock)
Damn, this a great track…the texture and guitaring here. Very listenable for anyone. I think I’m going to go grab some PT songs later today. Nice guitar solo too. 9.4/10
TRACK #10:
Ayreon – The Charm of the Seer (progressive metal, progressive rock)
Another quite interesting track. Nice melody and done very beautiful. However, it also appears there is a hidden track on the album as it clocks in at 9 minutes and the song somewhat ends with 5 minutes left. Now 2-3 minutes have passed…is there something really hidden in the song. More silence. And then with 30 seconds, an acoustic about if he has died. That was…interesting..cough cough cough. 8.5/10
TRACK #11:
Chris Cornell – Preaching the End of the World (alternative rock)
Away from Soundgarden, Chris Cornell release a solo album called Euphoria Morning. As usual, his voice shines well here. 8.7/10
TRACK #12:
Sixtoo – Sidewinders (electronic)
8.0/10
TRACK #13:
The Offspring – Not The One (punk rock, alternative rock)
Big Offspring fan right here. Nice track off a classic 90s album. 8.8/10
TRACK #14:
Placebo – Drowning by Numbers (alternative rock, )
This band never picked up much here in the States…there were on tour with Linkin Park on their Projekt Revolution tour so perhaps it may be able to reach an American audience. Anyways, for the song, it’s cool I guess…not really something that I would really listen to a lot. 8.1/10
TRACK #15:
Die Ärzte – Schrei nach Liebe (punk rock)
German punk? Well it exists. 8.6/10
TRACK #16:
Fiona Apple – Never Is A Promise (pop, singer-songwriter)
2 songwriters today…major difference from the Metallica, Disturbed, and Soundgarden radios. Not really much of a fan here. 7.3/10
TRACK #17:
Depeche Mode – Precious (electronic, alternative rock)
I really need to get some DM on my profile. So far, the only way I’m really able to scrobble them is by my playlist and maybe just one song there (gotta check this out). This is one of their recent singles, and is popular over in Europe if I am correct. Also, one of their original members was gone before this single (correct me if I am not right). As usual, never disappoint. 9.3/10
Last song of the day because it is 14 ½ minutes long. Once again, it is DT, and once again, it’s the Systematic Chaos
TRACK #18:
Dream Theater – The Ministry of Lost Souls (progressive metal)
Lengthy song…starts out like a ballad, and then turns into a hard metal riff followed by a lengthy conclusion. It’s good to listen to, though a little too lengthy IMO and can be tough to remember. 8.0/10.
So, there we go. I think there were some noticeable changes all and all compared to the other 3 top listener radios.