IBMA Awards

RSS
Condividi

Ott 1 2010, 15:28

Another list posing as a Journal:

2010
INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC AWARDS

Winners in BOLD

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
v Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
v Dailey & Vincent (Dailey And Vincent)
v The Grascals
v The Del McCoury Band
v Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
v Blue Highway
v Dailey & Vincent
v The Gibson Brothers
v Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
v Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
v Blue Highway
v Sam Bush Band
v Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
v The Infamous Stringdusters
v Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
v Jamie Dailey
v Russell Moore
v Tim O’Brien
v Junior Sisk
v Dan Tyminski

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
v Dale Ann Bradley
v Sonya Isaacs
v Alison Krauss
v Patty Loveless
v Claire Lynch

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Recording Title, Artist(s), Producer(s), Label

v Circles Around Me, Sam Bush (artist & producer), Sugar Hill
v Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder (Yeah Statler Brothers!)
v Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm
v Ring The Bell, The Gibson Brothers (artists and producers), Compass
v The Famous Lefty Flynn’s, The Grascals (artists & producers), Rounder

SONG OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Artist(s), Songwriter(s)

v “Elizabeth,” Dailey & Vincent (artists), Lester James Fortune (songwriter)
v “Hard Rock Mountain Prison (‘Till I Die);” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists); Ray Edwards, Larry Cox & Terry Foust (songwriters)
v “My Florida Sunshine,” Claire Lynch (artist), Bill Monroe (songwriter)
v Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter)
v “The Ballad Of Stringbean And Estelle;” Sam Bush (artist); Guy Clark, Verlon Thompson & Sam Bush (songwriters)

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Featured Artists, Producer(s), Label

v “Bleeding For A Little Peace Of Mind,” Blue Highway featuring Darrell Scott (artists), Blue Highway (producers), Rounder
v Give This Message To Your Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream
v “I’m Blue, I’m Lonesome;” The Grascals with Hank Williams, Jr.; The Grascals (producers); Rounder
v “Talk To Me Lonesome Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Connie Smith & Marty Stuart (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream
v “That’s What Makes You Strong,” Claire Lynch with Jesse Winchester (artists), Claire Lynch (producer), Rounder

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Artist(s), Songwriter(s), Producer, Label

v “Don’t You Wanna Go to Heaven,” Dailey & Vincent (artists), David Marshall (songwriter), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records
v “I Just Want To Thank You Lord,” Larry Sparks (artist, producer), Judy Marshall (songwriter), Rural Rhythm
v “Light On My Feet, Ready To Fly;” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists); Corey Hensley (songwriter); Doyle Lawson (producer); Horizon
v Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter), The Gibson Brothers (producers), Compass)
v “The Eastern Gate;” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists, producers); Isaiah G. Martin (songwriter); Rural Rhythm

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Tune Title, Artist(s), Songwriter, Producer(s), Label

v “Blue Mountain,” Sam Bush (artist, songwriter, producer), Sugar Hill
v “Blue Rock Slide;” The Grascals (artists, producers); Danny Roberts, Kristin Scott Benson & Jeremy Abshire (songwriters); Rounder
v “Cherokee Shuffle,” Josh Williams (artist, producer), Tommy Jackson (songwriter), Pinecastle
v Durang’s Hornpipe,” Adam Steffey (artist), Public Domain (songwriter), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill
v “Mourning Dove,” Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Nicholas Sanders (songwriter), Ronnie Bowman (producer), Rebel

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
v Balsam Range
v Sierra Hull & Highway 111
v Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass
v Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
v Josh Williams Band

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
BANJO
v Terry Baucom
v Kristin Scott Benson
v J.D. Crowe
v Sammy Shelor
v Ron Stewart

BASS
v Barry Bales
v Mike Bub
v Missy Raines
v Darrin Vincent
v Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE
v Jason Carter
v Michael Cleveland
v Stuart Duncan
v Andy Leftwich
v Ron Stewart

DOBRO
v Mike Auldridge
v Jerry Douglas
v Andy Hall
v Rob Ickes
v Randy Kohrs

GUITAR
v Cody Kilby
v Tony Rice
v Kenny Smith
v Bryan Sutton
v Josh Williams

MANDOLIN
v Jesse Brock
v Sam Bush
v Sierra Hull
v Ronnie McCoury
v Adam Steffey

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR
v Pass It On: The 30th Anniversary Minnesota Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Festival; St. Cloud, Minnesota (We was robbed!)
v The 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, Connecticut
v The Red, White & Bluegrass Festival; Morganton, North Carolina

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR:
v Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.
v Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington, D.C.
v Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.

PRINT MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR
v Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times (Gotham)
v Derek Halsey, freelance writer for The Herald Dispatch, Gritz magazine and Bluegrass Unlimited
v Larry Nager, freelance writer for Bluegrass Unlimited

LINER NOTES FOR RECORDED PROJECT
v Fred Bartenstein (writer), Singing from the Heart, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Rounder (label)
v Benji Flaming (writer), Solo Banjo, Benji Flaming (artist), solobanjo.com (label)
v Dr. Ted Olson (writer), Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records (label)

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR RECORDED PROJECT
v Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel (designer); Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Dailey & Vincent; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label)
v Benji Flaming (designer, artist), Solo Banjo, solobanjo.com (label)
v Bill Womack, Hellos Inc. (designer); Appalachia Music from Home; Various Artists; Lonesome Records (label)

--End of Nominee List—


HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: John Hartford, Louise Scruggs

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS: Sherry Boyd, Benjamin F. “Tex” Logan, Lynn Morris, Richard Weize, Pete Wernick

###

H/T to The 9513. Read the full story there, on The Bluegrass Blog and and on the Nashvegas Tennessean.

-jc

Commenti

Aggiungi un commento. Accedi a Last.fm o registrati (è gratuito).