Domenica 26 Mar 2006, 18:58
So, due to a desire to be as unproductive as possible I decided to look back in my charts and find the one from exactly a year ago to talk about. Yay!
1. The Angels of Light (46 plays): I was late jumping on the Gira wagon but Sing Other People won me over. I still think it was one of the most underrated albums of last year. And if you missed the man on tour with Akron/Family as his backing band then all I can say is, you missed out son.
2. Iron & Wine (42 plays): The Woman King EP blew anything mister Beam had done before it out of the water (actually that seems to have happened with each release, outside of the Calexico colab).
(tie'd)
3. Swans (41 plays): The Angels kick made me dig farther back into Gira's catalog. Swans turned out to be a horse of a different color and beat me about the head with blunt objects. I distinctly remember Jarboe's screeching on "Yum-Yab Killers" scaring me. "Blow your brains ou-ou-out" indeed. Oddly enough Angels and Swans have almost exactly the same number of overall plays.
3. The Robot Ate Me (41 plays): Robot was my first discovery via Scrobbler. Some girl who listened to a lot of Xiu Xiu had them as her top artist so I checked em out and was quite pleased. "Tied to the Car" and "We Ate Eachother" rocked my socks.
5. The Modern Lovers (31 plays): I was on a pretty heavy Jonathan Richman kick for awhile there. Just really catchy, kinda quirky rock songs. Cool stuff although I haven't listened to much of it in a while.
6. Dinosaur Jr. (21 plays): I'm actually seeing these guys Friday.
7. Lenny Bruce (18 plays): Chronologically he's the first in my trifecta of favorite stand-ups. The others are Bill Hicks and David Cross (the latter of which made it onto the charts on this particuliar week, just further down). It's suprising how well most of his material still holds up and so many decades.
8. Dead Kennedys: Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables is probably my favorite punk album of all time. Jello's spastic warbling and sense of humor refuses to dull.
(tie'd again)
9. Architecture in Helsinki (15 plays): These Aussies are made of happiness. Sugary sweet happiness. I still rant about the time I missed them by a day when going to New Jersey and just missed them there as well. Make your tour schedules more convenient to my personal needs damn you! They stayed right up there on the charts for a long time and still reside in my top twenty.
9. Woody Allen (15 plays): I was a fan of comedy this week in a past day it seems. Caroline had been talking up the neurotic Jew and let me borrow a couple of his books that I found incredibly delightful. His stand-up I'm sad to say didn't match either his writing or movies. Ah well.
9. Devo (15 plays): The spud boys demand listening every now and again. I need one o'them hats.