Martedì 9 Ago 2005, 20:55
I'm not downloading the new BTBAM or ETID.
Sigur Ros - Takk: amazing and in contention for best album of the year so far.
Opeth - Ghost reveries: see above
Curl Up and Die - The one above all, the end of all that is.: Really great. I miss the rawrs of past Mike. You can really tell they love Modern Life is War
Nada Surf - This weight is a gift: Great. I missed this band.
Ion Dissonance - Solace: Upon first listen, this album is good, but probably not better than "Breathing is Irrelevant". I'll need to listen more.
Fall of Troy - Doppleganger: I for one, like the changes made (save the changes to "Macaulay McCulkin"). I'm not a fan of all the recycling though, I'm not sure why they did that. That being said, this CD still plays great and is a good overall CD.
My top plays do not accurately reflect my most favourite artists/albums, but they're getting closer.