Sabato 31 Dic 2011, 21:21
In no particular order (though I reckon the Balam Acab album was my favourite):
Best albums:
Balam Acab- Wander/Wonder
The Caretaker- An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
Wu Lyf- Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
How To Dress Well- Love Remains
Minotaurs- Eat Yr Hate
Sun Araw - Ancient Romans
Mazes- A Thousand Heys
A Winged Victory for the Sullen- S/T
Lanterns On The Lake- Gracious Tide, Take Me Home
The Mountain Goats- All Eternals Deck
The Decemberists- The King Is Dead
Bill Callahan- Apocalypse
Nils Frahm- Felt
Atlas Sound- Parallax
Mark McGuire- Get Lost
Julianna Barwick- The Magic Place
Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat- Everything's Getting Older
Favourite Eps and singles:
How To Dress Well- Just Once
Vondelpark- NYC bags and stuff
Holy Other- With U
Baskin's Wish- Dailyfun
Gross Magic- Teen Jamz
King Krule- King Krule EP
O Messy Life- Escape Velocity
Stay+ - Fever
Best compilations/re-releases:
Mark McGuire- A Young Persons Guide to Mark McGuire
Big Star- Third (test pressing)
Titan: It's All Pop
Biggest disappointments:
The Antlers- Burst Apart
Battles- Gloss Drop
James Blake- S/T
Washed Out- Within and Without
Not a bad year for releases, really. Hopefully 2012 will be ace too. Happy New Year!!!