Best Jazz and Avant Releases (2011)

RSS
Condividi

Dic 29 2011, 16:47

Avant-prog/Jazz-rock/Jam bands/Jazz-core



Raoul Björkenheim, Bill Laswell & Morgan Ågren - Blixt (Cuneiform Records)



Tim Berne / Jim Black / Nels Cline - The Veil (Cryptogramophone)



Aram Bajakian's Kef - Aram Bajakian's Kef (Tzadik)



Led Bib - Bring Your Own (Cuneiform Records)



Levin Torn White - Levin Torn White (Lazy Bones)



Planeta Imaginario - Optical Delusions (Cuneiform Records)



Gutbucket - Flock (Cuneiform Records)



Pitom - Blasphemy and other Serious Crimes (Tzadik)



Medeski, Martin and Wood - 20 (Indirecto)



Avant-garde/Improv/Experimental



Daniel Levin - Inner Landscape (Clean Feed)



Mary Halvorson/Peter Evans/Weasel Walter - Electric Fruit (Thirsty Ear)



William Parker & ICI Ensemble - Winter Sun Crying (Neos)



Daniel Levin Quartet - Organic Modernism (Clean Feed)



Sei Miguel/pedro gomes - Turbina Anthem (No Business)



Meredith Monk - Songs of Ascension (ECM)



Tony Malaby - Novela (Clean Feed)



Bill Dixon - Envoi (Victo)



Scott Fields/Matthias Schubert - Minaret Minuets (Clean Feed)



Ken Vandermark Predella Group - Strade d'Acqua/Roads of Water (Soundtrack) (Multikulti)



Darius Jones/Matthew Shipp - Cosmic Lieder (AUM Fidelity)



Pandelis Karayorgis - System of 5 (hatOLOGY)



Nate Wooley - Trumpet/Amplifier (Smeraldina-Rima)




Darren Johnston - Cylinder
(Clean Feed)



Jim Black Trio - Somatic 11 (Winter & Winter)



Marilyn Crispell/Gerry Hemingway - Affinities (Intakt)



Free jazz/Modern creative/Modern composition



Wadada Leo Smith - Heart's Reflections (Cuneiform)



David S.Ware - Planetary Unknown (Aum Fidelity)



Jason Adasiewicz - Spacer (Delmark)



Aram Shelton's Arrive - There was... (Clean Feed)



Ellery Eskelin - Trio New York (Prime Source)




Alexander von Schlippenbach - Blue Hawk (Jazzwerkstatt)



Nicole Mitchell - Awakening (Delmark Records)



Matthew Shipp - Art Of The Improviser (Thirsty Ear)



Agustí Fernández - El Laberint de la Memoria (Mbari Musica)



Starlicker - Double Demon (Delmark Records)



Ernest Dawkins – The Prairie Prophet (Delmark)



World Saxophone Quartet - Yes We Can (Jazzwerkstatt)



Chicago Trio - Velvet Songs. To Baba Fred Anderson (Rogue ART)



Dennis Gonzalez/Joao Paulo - So Soft Yet (Clean Feed)



Indigo Trio & Michel Edelin - The Ethiopian Princess Meets The Tantric Priest (Rogue Art)



Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres (Constellation)



The Claudia Quintet - What I the beautiful? (Cuneiform Records)



Mostly Other People Do the Killing - The Coimbra Concert (Clean Feed)



Farmers By Nature - Out of This World’s Distortions (AUM Fidelity)



Atomic - Here Comes Everybody (Jazzland)



Henri Texier - Canto Negro (Label Bleu)



Contemporary Noise Sextet - Ghostwriter's Joke (Electric Eye)



Carlo De Rosa's Cross-Fade - Brain Dance (Cuneiform)



Peter Evans Quintet - Ghosts (More Is More)



Austin Peralta - Endless Planets (Brainfeeder)



Post-bop/Modern jazz/Mainstream/Straight-ahead/Soul jazz/Funk



Charles Lloyd Quartet with Maria Farantouri - Athens Concert (ECM)



Erik Friedlander - Bonebridge (Skipstone Records)



Ketil Bjørnstad/Svante Henryson - Night Song (ECM)



The New Gary Burton Quartet - Common Ground (Mack Avenue)



Marcus Strickland - Triumph of the Heavy (Strick Muzik)



Ambrose Akinmusire - When The Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note)



Joe Lovano - Bird Songs (Blue Note)



WE3 ([Liebman/Swallow/Nussbaum) - Amazing (Kind of Blue)



Enrico Rava - Tribe (ECM)



Kenny Wheeler - One of Many (CamJazz)



Kurt Elling – The Gate (Concord)



Lee Konitz/Dave Liebman/Richie Beirach - Knowing Lee (OutNote)



Honey Ear Trio - Steampunk Serenade (Foxhaven Records)



Rez Abbasi - Suno Suno (Enja)



Archie Shepp/Joachim Kuhn - Wo!Man (Harmonia Mundi / Archie Ball)



Lee Konitz/Brad Mehldau/Charlie Haden/Paul Motian - Live At Birdland (ECM)



J.D. Allen Trio - Victory! (Sunnyside)



Iro Haarla Quintet - Vespers (ECM)



Dave Liebman/Richie Beirach - Unspoken (OutNote)



Tom Harrell – The Time of the Sun (High Note)



Contemporary Jazz/Piano Jazz



Leszek Możdżer - Komeda (ACT)



Marcin Wasilewski Trio - Faithful (ECM)



Iiro Rantala - Lost Heroes (ACT)



Keith Jarrett - Rio (5Passion)



Bill Carrothers - A Night At The Village Vanguard (Pirouet)



Eric Reed - The Dancing Monk (Savant)



Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Fe' ... Faith (5Passion)



Tigran Hamasyan - A Fable (Verve)



Hiromi - Voice (Telarc)



Bill Carrothers - Excelsior (Out Note)



Aaron Goldberg/Guillermo Klein - Bienestan (Sunnyside)



Fusion/Ethno-jazz/World fusion/World jazz/Latin jazz



Rudresh Mahanthappa - Samdhi (Act Music + Vision)




Vijay Iyer with Prasanna & Nitin Mitta - Tirtha (ACT Music + Vision)



Renaud Garcia-Fons - The Mediterranean (Enja Records)




Stefon Harris/David Sanchez/Christian Scott - Ninety Miles (Concord)



Paolo Fresu - Mistico Mediterraneo (ECM)



Dino Saluzzi - Navidad de los Andes (ECM)



Ibrahim Maalouf - Diagnostic (Mi'ster Productions)



Club d'Elf - Electric Moroccoland & So Below (Self Produced)



Trio Chemirani - Invite (Accords Croisés/Harmonia Mundi)



Avishai Cohen - Seven Seas (Sunnyside)



Jon Balke - Say and Play (ECM)



Le Trio Joubran - As Far (World Village)



Nu-jazz/Electronic+jazz/Post-jazz



Mik Keusen's Blau - Nalu (Tonus-Music-records)



Ilhan Ersahin - Night Rider (Nublu Records)



Rob Mazurek - Calma Gente (Submarine Records) 2010



The Necks - Mindset (ReR)



Cuong Vu - Leaps of Faith (Origin Records)



Chat Noir - Weather Forecasting Stone (Universal Music)



Dan Berglund's Tonbruket - Dig It to the End (ACT)

Commenti

Spiacenti, i commenti sono disabilitati per questo articolo.