Sabato 1 Gen 2011, 15:14
HAPPY NEW YEAR!
When looking through the albums that got released in 2010, I realised that I was not really into discovering new acts last year. Hopefully this will change in 2011! Nevertheless, I still managed to come up with a list of 10 albums that I really really liked listening to in 2010 (again, in no particular order):
Beach House - Teen Dream
The National - High Violet
Band Of Horses - Infinite Arms
Manic Street Preachers - Postcards From A Young Man
The Coral - Butterfly House
I Am Kloot - Sky At Night
The Robot Heart - Dust EP
Musée Mécanique - Hold This Ghost
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Bombay Bicycle Club - Flaws
Although I only came up with a list of 10 Top Albums for 2010, there were quite a few songs I absolutely loved in 2010. Here is another Top 10 then:
John Grant - Where Dreams Go To Die
Trentemøller - ... Even Though You're With Another Girl
Fiona Daniel - They Got You
Fyfe Dangerfield - Barricades
Fran Healy - Buttercups
Frightened Rabbit - Swim Until You Can't See Land
Gorillaz - On Melancholy Hill
Tired Pony - Get On The Road
Robbie Williams & Gary Barlow -Shame
Hurts - Sunday