Mercoledì 18 Dic 2013, 18:27
Very good year for new music. Probably my favourite yet, or maybe a close second behind 2007. Could have been a fairly long list, but a Top 20 will do. Favourite song bracketed.
1. Trouble Will Find Me - The National (Humiliation)
2. Wondrous Bughouse - Youth Lagoon (Third Dystopia)
3. The Silver Gymnasium - Okkervil River (Down Down The Deep River)
4. No Blues - Los Campesinos! (As Lucerne/The Low)
5. Desire Lines - Camera Obscura (Troublemaker)
6. Pedestrian Verse - Frightened Rabbit (Nitrous Gas)
7. Heartthrob - Tegan and Sara (I Couldn't Be Your Friend)
8. The Marshall Mathers LP 2 - Eminem (Rhyme or Reason)
9. Ski Mask - Islands (Winged Beat Drums)
10. Evil Friends - Portugal. The Man (Creep In A T-Shirt)
11. Monomania - Deerhunter (The Missing)
12. Pure Heroine - Lorde (A World Alone)
13. Lousy With Sylvianbriar - of Montreal (Sirens Of Your Toxic Spirit)
14. Reflektor - Arcade Fire (You Already Know)
15. Night Time, My Time - Sky Ferreira (You're Not The One)
16. Fade - Yo La Tengo (Stupid Things)
17. Because The Internet - Childish Gambino (IV. Sweatpants)
18. Heart Of Nowhere - Noah And The Whale (Lifetime)
19. Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend (Step)
20. Anxiety - Autre Ne Veut (Play By Play)