Giovedì 28 Mag 2015, 14:03
so here's my new game that I'm calling "Sva's addictions and how did they spread", concerning my Top 10 most played tracks of the week. Apparently my song playages tend to change every week, I don't say? I said, so. The point is, they can hit me so much I want to replay them every each time this week!
Note: this might be my last journal in last.fm's life since BETA and I'm lazy aff so you know where it leads you if you read okej
10. (tie) The White Stripes – Passive Manipulation and Nadav Guedj – Golden Boy
TWS: yeah, a cute little "song" I always return back to when reminding myself Meg can teach us, women, a little lesson!
Nadav: you might know a little flick of what Eurovision is, and so, this is the Israel of 2015. That boy is not so golden, but you just need to come here and enjoy a little. Oh, you lot, isn't that song addictive as freck! Even my classmates agree <3
9. Muse – Time Is Running Out
Yeah, I also always return to Muse whenever I feel like it. By far I found it one of their strongest tracks because because. That buildup to verses makes me like everything even more <3
8. Knez – Adio
Hah, Eurovision 2015 again, lol. This time it is an entry from Montenegro with lovely soundings of Balkan music. Typical Balkan ballad, but it's really special in my opinion. Keeps me getting back at it. And seriously, I had a weird anti-feeling for those who are older than me way too much and their music (and I listen to Coldplay, hmmm hmmm). This time all boundaries are nullified when I started liking music way more.
7. Sam Sparro – Black & Gold
Also keeps getting me back to it. Loved it ever since VH1! Though, I might've known more about the song before I heard it on VH1, but just that.
6. Travis – Sing
For those oblivious, the song with the most plays do not have to represent the most favourite song of user's, right? So, guys, snap off I Come with Knives being my fave song ever. Lol. This one, Sing, is my all time fav now! Recently made me come back to it several times more, maybe because I can be übersad some major part of time, yeah.
5. Loïc Nottet – Rhythm Inside
Third Eurovision 2015 song already :O Belgium slays hard this year, would've kicked asses with that alternativity of a song possible to win. "Heroes" have a weird chorus beat, wouldn't really make my mind enjoy that much if it was a typical pop song.
4. The Killers – Somebody Told Me
Was my big fave song last month!
3. Muse – Panic Station
Alright it might sound like a very bad Muse song but for me it's not :| It's one of my biggest faves, I still feel like dancing to it all that time!
2. IAMX – I Come with Knives
Naive you are to dare thinking this is my all time fav just because of that playcount, löl. Playcount means nothing, it might be seen in my all time top 20 or something like, but fav? Something like how, about and no. Yeah, addictive, okay, but that's only it.
1. Twenty One Pilots – House of Gold
Talking about addictive (yeah, my overly discussed topic of now!), UKULELE INTRO MAKES MY HEART GO BOOM BOOM tbh. Not so many months passed from this song getting around my way, but I'm really glad it's in my way. Yes.
Okay I might never do this again anyway since I'm lame within these skits but w/e